programme
 

day I – 13 | 10 | 2021

* all times in CEST

moderator: Iwona Matuszczak-Szulc, City Development and Foreign Relations Department Poznań City Hall

9.00 – 9.15
Jacek Jaśkowiak, Mayor of Poznań 
Opening
 
9.15 – 10.45
Belit Onay, Mayor of Hanover
Chaim Broyde, Mayor of Raanana
Timo Koivisto Mayor of Jyvaskyla
Jacek Jaśkowiak, Mayor of Poznań
moderator: Edwin Bendyk
Mayors’ Debate: Where does the strength of our cities come from? “Lively, diverse, intense cities contain the seeds of their own regenaration” – Jane Jacobs, The Death and Life Great American Cities
 
10.45 – 11.15
Diana Filippova, Advisor to the Mayor of Paris
15-minute city
 
11.15 – 11.35
Pia Karlsson, Project manager Levande Stockholm
Levande Stockholm – the purpose and development of the summerstreets and summersquares in Stockholm
 
11.35 – 11.55
Xavi Matilla, Chief Architect of Barcelona City Council
The transformation of public space, Barcelona Superblock: new stage
 
11.55 – 12.15
Oberbillwerder – Hamburg’s new district
 
 
12.15 – 12.35
tbc, representative Jyvaskyla
Kangas – a living fabric of business and people
 
12.35 – 12.45
Break
 
 
12.45 – 13.45
Ricard Zapatero – Barcelona, David Boon – Brussels, tbc Poznań
moderated by Iwona Matuszczak-Szulc, Head of City Development and Foreign Relations Department Poznań City Hall
Debate among fairs organisers from Europe: Resilient city – how can fairs strengthen cities which they are spatially connected with?
 
13.45 – 14.00
title tbc
 
14.00 – 14.15
Dganit Ben-Yaacov, Raanana municipality CIO
Raanana as a smart city – proactive city rather than reactive
 
14.15 – 14.30
Sélène Tonon, Museum of Fine Arts of Rennes
Developing of creatives off-site mediations
 
 
 
14.30 – 14.45
Aleksandra Zaława-Borowiak & Jarosław Zawadzki, Geopoz
How does spatial data support the city projects and its inhabitants?
 
14.45 – 15.15
Marta Cudziło, Łukasiewicz – Institute of Logistics and Warehousing
IoT at the service of urban mobility
 
15.15 – 15.30
Break
 
 
15.30 – 17.00
Anna Domaradzka-Widła
Elżbieta Jablońska
Ariel Modrzyk
Aleksandra Wasilkowska
moderated by Maciej Frąckowiak
 
17.00 – 17.10
Closing remarks
 
 
 

day II – 14 | 10 | 2021

* all times in CEST

moderator: Iwona Matuszczak-Szulc, City Development and Foreign Relations Department Poznań City Hall & Artur Celiński, Magazyn Miasta (Cities magazine)

9.00 – 9.10
Mariusz Wiśniewski, Deputy Mayor of Poznań
Opening
 
 
9.10 – 10.10
10.10 – 10.40
tbd, representative Milan Urban Food Policy Pact
title tbc
 
10.40 – 11.40
Doughnut Economics
 
11.40 – 11.50
Break
 
11.50 – 12.20
Sitopia – How Food Can Save the World
 
 
12.20 – 12.40
What is the role of cities in the transition to a circular economy?
 
12.40 – 13.00
Urban Circularity
 
13.00 – 13.20
Zala Strojin Božič, City of Ljubljana
Ljubljana’s circular journey
 
13.20 – 13.40
Unpredictability and the unprogrammed as a potential of city development
13.40 – 14.50
Joanna Erbel
Joanna Kusiak
Rafał Matyja
moderated by Michał Sutowski, Krytyka Polityczna
 
14.50 – 15.00
Closing remarks